From Carol at nfcb.org Mon Nov 16 11:38:17 2009 From: Carol at nfcb.org (Carol Pierson) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 11:38:17 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] We have a new NFCB President Message-ID: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Dear NFCB Members, I'm delighted to let you know that the NFCB Board has hired Maxie Jackson as the new President and CEO of NFCB. He will begin in January and we will both be working that month to ensure a smooth transition. I will be retiring at the end of January. Maxie brings great experience in public media to NFCB. He comes to us from WNYC (the New York City Public Radio station) where he developed and launched the Takeaway, a morning program targeting a younger more diverse audience than Morning Edition. He has also been working on other initiatives at the station that would also appeal to that audience. Before WNYC, Maxie was the Program Director for WETA in Washington DC when the station was doing world news and more targeted service to the local Washington DC audience. He was the acting Manager at WEAA in Baltimore and has a masters degree in Multi-channel Management from Michigan State University, East Lansing which dealt was the convergence and management of cable, telephony and broadcast with an emphasis on policy, economics, research and technology. I believe that Maxie will be a great asset to NFCB and you, our members. His commitment and experience around diversity and community engagement are in alignment with our values and he is already well-known and respected on the national level of public media. He has worked in commercial and noncommercial media and has served on many public media boards and advisory committees. He plans to lead NFCB with deep passion, mission integrity, and a commitment to excellence. I hope you will join me in welcoming Maxie to NFCB. I will post the press release that we will be sending out later today to the listserv. Carol Pierson President and CEO National Federation of Community Broadcasters 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 Oakland, CA 94612 510-451-8200 carol at nfcb.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/7b6d6135/attachment.html From flohernandezramos at comcast.net Mon Nov 16 11:48:09 2009 From: flohernandezramos at comcast.net (Flo Hernandez-Ramos) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 19:48:09 +0000 (UTC) Subject: [NFCB] We have a new NFCB President In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: <289819475.3296161258400889379.JavaMail.root@sz0040a.emeryville.ca.mail.comcast.net> Congratulations!!? NFCB is once again in the forefront of the national movement towards embracing diversity! Florence Hernandez-Ramos Project Director Latino Public Radio Consortium P.O. Box 8862 Denver, CO 80201 303-877-4251 lprc at comcast.net www.latinopublicradioconsortium.org ----- Original Message ----- From: "Carol Pierson" To: nfcb at mailman.lmi.net Sent: Monday, November 16, 2009 11:38:17 AM GMT -08:00 US/Canada Pacific Subject: [NFCB] We have a new NFCB President Dear NFCB Members, I?m delighted to let you know that the NFCB Board has hired Maxie Jackson as the new President and CEO of NFCB. He will begin in January and we will both be working that month to ensure a smooth transition. I will be retiring at the end of January. Maxie brings great experience in public media to NFCB. He comes to us from WNYC (the New York City Public Radio station) where he developed and launched the Takeaway, a morning program targeting a younger more diverse audience than Morning Edition. He has also been working on other initiatives at the station that would also appeal to that audience. Before WNYC, Maxie was the Program Director for WETA in Washington DC when the station was doing world news and more targeted service to the local Washington DC audience. He was the acting Manager at WEAA in Baltimore and has a masters degree in Multi-channel Management from Michigan State University, East Lansing which dealt was the convergence and management of cable, telephony and broadcast with an emphasis on policy, economics, research and technology. I believe that Maxie will be a great asset to NFCB and you, our members. His commitment and experience around diversity and community engagement are in alignment with our values and he is already well-known and respected on the national level of public media. He has worked in commercial and noncommercial media and has served on many public media boards and advisory committees. He plans to lead NFCB with deep passion, mission integrity, and a commitment to excellence. I hope you will join me in welcoming Maxie to NFCB. I will post the press release that we will be sending out later today to the listserv. Carol Pierson President and CEO National Federation of Community Broadcasters 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 Oakland , CA 94612 510-451-8200 carol at nfcb.org _______________________________________________ NFCB mailing list NFCB at mailman.lmi.net http://mailman.lmi.net/mailman/listinfo/nfcb -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/b518e21b/attachment.html From Jessica at nfcb.org Mon Nov 16 12:10:46 2009 From: Jessica at nfcb.org (Jessica Rand) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 12:10:46 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] NFCB Announces the New President and CEO: Maxie Jackson Message-ID: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48A@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> For Immediate Release Contact: Jessica Rand 510-451-8200 NFCB Announces New President/CEO: Maxie Jackson The National Federation of Community Broadcasters (NFCB) today announced that its new President and CEO will be Maxie C. Jackson III. Jackson will replace Carol Pierson who is retiring after serving for 12 years in that role. He will begin January 2010. Jackson is currently the Senior Director Program Development of New York Public Radio (WNYC) where he has been involved in strategic planning for national and local programming, outreach and audience development efforts, and new media and marketing initiatives. He was intimately involved in the launch of The Takeaway, a CPB-funded effort to create a national morning drive program that would attract and actively engage audiences of color. Before joining WNYC, Jackson served as radio program director for WETA (Washington, DC) and acting general manager of WEAA (Baltimore). He is currently a member of the board of directors for The Development Exchange, Inc., the executive board of Eastern Region Public Media, the Maker's Quest 2.0 Talent Committee of The Association of Independents in Radio, and the Program Director Advisory Group of Public Radio International. He served on the executive board of the African American Public Radio Consortium. NFCB Board Chair Deb Benedict, executive director of WTIP (Grand Marais, MN), said, "The NFCB board is very much looking forward to working with NFCB's new leader. Carol Pierson and the other staff have brought NFCB to a place of financial stability and national recognition. We think Maxie will take us to the next level and beyond. His vision and goals are in alignment with ours and he has an energy and passion for community media that is breathtaking. We are excited to begin this new era for NFCB and community radio." "My selection as CEO and president of NFCB is a high point in my professional development," said Jackson. "I have many individuals and institutions to thank for preparing me for this moment. I plan to lead NFCB with the deep passion, mission integrity, and commitment to excellence I have brought to every opportunity I've been afforded. What makes this opportunity so exciting for me is my intimate belief in the values of community engagement, authentic multiculturalism and public service." Carol Pierson, retiring president and CEO said, "I'm delight to have someone assuming the reins at NFCB who has such an extraordinary background and commitment to diversity, localism and community engagement. His experience will further the work NFCB has done with Native Public Media and the Latino Public Radio Consortium to create a truly diverse and representative public media system." The National Federation of Community Broadcasters is an alliance of stations, producers, and others committed to community radio. NFCB advocates for national public policy, funding, recognition, and resources on behalf of its membership, while providing services to empower and strengthen community broadcasters through the core values of localism, diversity and public service. ### -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/6cb3904b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4354 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/6cb3904b/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5535 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/6cb3904b/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Maxie Jackson Press Release.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 48899 bytes Desc: Maxie Jackson Press Release.pdf Url : http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/6cb3904b/attachment-0001.obj From Jessica at nfcb.org Mon Nov 16 12:57:26 2009 From: Jessica at nfcb.org (Jessica Rand) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 12:57:26 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] NFCB Announces the New President and CEO: Maxie Jackson Message-ID: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48E@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> For Immediate Release Contact: Jessica Rand 510-451-8200 NFCB Announces New President/CEO: Maxie Jackson The National Federation of Community Broadcasters (NFCB) today announced that its new President and CEO will be Maxie C. Jackson III. Jackson will replace Carol Pierson who is retiring after serving for 12 years in that role. He will begin January 2010. Jackson is currently the Senior Director Program Development of New York Public Radio (WNYC) where he has been involved in strategic planning for national and local programming, outreach and audience development efforts, and new media and marketing initiatives. He was intimately involved in the launch of The Takeaway, a CPB-funded effort to create a national morning drive program that would attract and actively engage audiences of color. Before joining WNYC, Jackson served as radio program director for WETA (Washington, DC) and acting general manager of WEAA (Baltimore). He is currently a member of the board of directors for The Development Exchange, Inc., the executive board of Eastern Region Public Media, the Maker's Quest 2.0 Talent Committee of The Association of Independents in Radio, and the Program Director Advisory Group of Public Radio International. He served on the executive board of the African American Public Radio Consortium. NFCB Board Chair Deb Benedict, executive director of WTIP (Grand Marais, MN), said, "The NFCB board is very much looking forward to working with NFCB's new leader. Carol Pierson and the other staff have brought NFCB to a place of financial stability and national recognition. We think Maxie will take us to the next level and beyond. His vision and goals are in alignment with ours and he has an energy and passion for community media that is breathtaking. We are excited to begin this new era for NFCB and community radio." "My selection as CEO and president of NFCB is a high point in my professional development," said Jackson. "I have many individuals and institutions to thank for preparing me for this moment. I plan to lead NFCB with the deep passion, mission integrity, and commitment to excellence I have brought to every opportunity I've been afforded. What makes this opportunity so exciting for me is my intimate belief in the values of community engagement, authentic multiculturalism and public service." Carol Pierson, retiring president and CEO said, "I'm delighted to have someone assuming the reins at NFCB who has such an extraordinary background and commitment to diversity, localism and community engagement. His experience will further the work NFCB has done with Native Public Media and the Latino Public Radio Consortium to create a truly diverse and representative public media system." The National Federation of Community Broadcasters is an alliance of stations, producers, and others committed to community radio. NFCB advocates for national public policy, funding, recognition, and resources on behalf of its membership, while providing services to empower and strengthen community broadcasters through the core values of localism, diversity and public service. ### -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/d207891b/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4354 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/d207891b/attachment.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5535 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/d207891b/attachment-0001.jpe From bterhorst at csuchico.edu Mon Nov 16 13:08:03 2009 From: bterhorst at csuchico.edu (Terhorst, Brian) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 13:08:03 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] We have a new NFCB President In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> References: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: <3E39151BD7A5EC448CBA203EA5CB88EFD62D29A516@EXMAIL.csuchico.edu> Welcome Aboard, Maxie! And sincere thanks to Carol and the NFCB Board for navigating a smooth and positive transition of leadership. Well done! Brian ----- Brian Terhorst General Manager Northstate Public Radio KCHO 91.7 FM, Chico KFPR 88.9 FM, Redding California State University Chico, CA 95929-0500 530.898.5896 530.898.4348 (FAX) 530.913.7291 (cell) bterhorst at csuchico.edu www.kcho.org "one moon shines in every pool ... and in every pool, the same moon" ________________________________ From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Carol Pierson Sent: Monday, November 16, 2009 11:38 AM To: nfcb at mailman.lmi.net Subject: [NFCB] We have a new NFCB President Importance: High Dear NFCB Members, I'm delighted to let you know that the NFCB Board has hired Maxie Jackson as the new President and CEO of NFCB. He will begin in January and we will both be working that month to ensure a smooth transition. I will be retiring at the end of January. Maxie brings great experience in public media to NFCB. He comes to us from WNYC (the New York City Public Radio station) where he developed and launched the Takeaway, a morning program targeting a younger more diverse audience than Morning Edition. He has also been working on other initiatives at the station that would also appeal to that audience. Before WNYC, Maxie was the Program Director for WETA in Washington DC when the station was doing world news and more targeted service to the local Washington DC audience. He was the acting Manager at WEAA in Baltimore and has a masters degree in Multi-channel Management from Michigan State University, East Lansing which dealt was the convergence and management of cable, telephony and broadcast with an emphasis on policy, economics, research and technology. I believe that Maxie will be a great asset to NFCB and you, our members. His commitment and experience around diversity and community engagement are in alignment with our values and he is already well-known and respected on the national level of public media. He has worked in commercial and noncommercial media and has served on many public media boards and advisory committees. He plans to lead NFCB with deep passion, mission integrity, and a commitment to excellence. I hope you will join me in welcoming Maxie to NFCB. I will post the press release that we will be sending out later today to the listserv. Carol Pierson President and CEO National Federation of Community Broadcasters 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 Oakland, CA 94612 510-451-8200 carol at nfcb.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/90b1f432/attachment-0001.html From ckamr at frontiernet.net Mon Nov 16 13:14:17 2009 From: ckamr at frontiernet.net (Cheryl) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 16:14:17 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] NFCB Announces the New President and CEO: Maxie Jackson In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48E@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> References: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48E@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: <009201ca6701$c3776350$4a6629f0$@net> Welcome aboard! Looking forward to working with you. From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Jessica Rand Sent: Monday, November 16, 2009 3:57 PM To: nfcb at mailman.lmi.net Subject: [NFCB] NFCB Announces the New President and CEO: Maxie Jackson For Immediate Release Contact: Jessica Rand 510-451-8200 NFCB Announces New President/CEO: Maxie Jackson The National Federation of Community Broadcasters (NFCB) today announced that its new President and CEO will be Maxie C. Jackson III. Jackson will replace Carol Pierson who is retiring after serving for 12 years in that role. He will begin January 2010. Jackson is currently the Senior Director Program Development of New York Public Radio (WNYC) where he has been involved in strategic planning for national and local programming, outreach and audience development efforts, and new media and marketing initiatives. He was intimately involved in the launch of The Takeaway, a CPB-funded effort to create a national morning drive program that would attract and actively engage audiences of color. Before joining WNYC, Jackson served as radio program director for WETA (Washington, DC) and acting general manager of WEAA (Baltimore). He is currently a member of the board of directors for The Development Exchange, Inc., the executive board of Eastern Region Public Media, the Maker's Quest 2.0 Talent Committee of The Association of Independents in Radio, and the Program Director Advisory Group of Public Radio International. He served on the executive board of the African American Public Radio Consortium. NFCB Board Chair Deb Benedict, executive director of WTIP (Grand Marais, MN), said, "The NFCB board is very much looking forward to working with NFCB's new leader. Carol Pierson and the other staff have brought NFCB to a place of financial stability and national recognition. We think Maxie will take us to the next level and beyond. His vision and goals are in alignment with ours and he has an energy and passion for community media that is breathtaking. We are excited to begin this new era for NFCB and community radio." "My selection as CEO and president of NFCB is a high point in my professional development," said Jackson. "I have many individuals and institutions to thank for preparing me for this moment. I plan to lead NFCB with the deep passion, mission integrity, and commitment to excellence I have brought to every opportunity I've been afforded. What makes this opportunity so exciting for me is my intimate belief in the values of community engagement, authentic multiculturalism and public service." Carol Pierson, retiring president and CEO said, "I'm delighted to have someone assuming the reins at NFCB who has such an extraordinary background and commitment to diversity, localism and community engagement. His experience will further the work NFCB has done with Native Public Media and the Latino Public Radio Consortium to create a truly diverse and representative public media system." The National Federation of Community Broadcasters is an alliance of stations, producers, and others committed to community radio. NFCB advocates for national public policy, funding, recognition, and resources on behalf of its membership, while providing services to empower and strengthen community broadcasters through the core values of localism, diversity and public service. ### No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 8.5.425 / Virus Database: 270.14.67/2506 - Release Date: 11/16/09 07:43:00 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/e0545436/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4354 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/e0545436/attachment.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5535 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/e0545436/attachment-0001.jpe From bruce at kser.org Mon Nov 16 13:23:53 2009 From: bruce at kser.org (Bruce Wirth) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 13:23:53 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] NFCB Announces the New President and CEO: Maxie Jackson In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48A@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> References: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48A@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: I had the good fortune of meeting Maxie at PRPD a few years ago. NFCB has scored a coup in hiring someone of his talent, vision, and passion. Congratulations to Maxie! Bruce Wirth General Manager, 90.7 KSER Independent Public Radio 2623 Wetmore Ave Everett, WA 98201 425-303-9070 www.kser.org On Nov 16, 2009, at 12:10 PM, Jessica Rand wrote: > > For Immediate > Release > Contact > : Jessica Rand > 510-451-8200 > > > NFCB Announces New President/CEO: Maxie Jackson > > > > The National Federation of Community Broadcasters (NFCB) today > announced that its new President and CEO will be Maxie C. Jackson > III. Jackson will replace Carol Pierson who is retiring after > serving for 12 years in that role. He will begin January 2010. > > Jackson is currently the Senior Director Program Development of New > York Public Radio (WNYC) where he has been involved in strategic > planning for national and local programming, outreach and audience > development efforts, and new media and marketing initiatives. He > was intimately involved in the launch of The Takeaway, a CPB-funded > effort to create a national morning drive program that would attract > and actively engage audiences of color. > > Before joining WNYC, Jackson served as radio program director for > WETA (Washington, DC) and acting general manager of WEAA (Baltimore). > > He is currently a member of the board of directors for The > Development Exchange, Inc., the executive board of Eastern Region > Public Media, the Maker?s Quest 2.0 Talent Committee of The > Association of Independents in Radio, and the Program Director > Advisory Group of Public Radio International. He served on the > executive board of the African American Public Radio Consortium. > > NFCB Board Chair Deb Benedict, executive director of WTIP (Grand > Marais, MN), said, ?The NFCB board is very much looking forward to > working with NFCB?s new leader. Carol Pierson and the other staff > have brought NFCB to a place of financial stability and national > recognition. We think Maxie will take us to the next level and > beyond. His vision and goals are in alignment with ours and he has > an energy and passion for community media that is breathtaking. We > are excited to begin this new era for NFCB and community radio.? > > ?My selection as CEO and president of NFCB is a high point in my > professional development,? said Jackson. ?I have many individuals > and institutions to thank for preparing me for this moment. I plan > to lead NFCB with the deep passion, mission integrity, and > commitment to excellence I have brought to every opportunity I've > been afforded. What makes this opportunity so exciting for me is my > intimate belief in the values of community engagement, authentic > multiculturalism and public service.? > > Carol Pierson, retiring president and CEO said, ?I?m delight to have > someone assuming the reins at NFCB who has such an extraordinary > background and commitment to diversity, localism and community > engagement. His experience will further the work NFCB has done with > Native Public Media and the Latino Public Radio Consortium to create > a truly diverse and representative public media system.? > > The National Federation of Community Broadcasters is an alliance of > stations, producers, and others committed to community radio. NFCB > advocates for national public policy, funding, recognition, and > resources on behalf of its membership, while providing services to > empower and strengthen community broadcasters through the core > values of localism, diversity and public service. > > > > ### > > > _______________________________________________ > NFCB mailing list > NFCB at mailman.lmi.net > http://mailman.lmi.net/mailman/listinfo/nfcb From sramsey at bellevuecollege.edu Mon Nov 16 13:38:10 2009 From: sramsey at bellevuecollege.edu (Steve Ramsey) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 13:38:10 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] We have a new NFCB President In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> References: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: <8F1D98B14924A044BA6F16BB7DF953F5307E5F1392@FALCON.bellevuecollege.edu> Hi Carol and thanks for sharing this great news. You have left the membership in a pair of great hands in the form of Maxie. I know that everyone at KBCS is thrilled with this choice and look forward to working with Maxie next year and beyond. Please accept my personal thanks for the outstanding work you've done on behalf of stations like KBCS. As someone who has worked with NFCB for nearly 20 years (!) you are leaving this organization in better shape than you found it. And that's really a testament to your leadership. Thank you- Steve Ramsey ________________________________ From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Carol Pierson Sent: Monday, November 16, 2009 11:38 AM To: nfcb at mailman.lmi.net Subject: [NFCB] We have a new NFCB President Importance: High Dear NFCB Members, I'm delighted to let you know that the NFCB Board has hired Maxie Jackson as the new President and CEO of NFCB. He will begin in January and we will both be working that month to ensure a smooth transition. I will be retiring at the end of January. Maxie brings great experience in public media to NFCB. He comes to us from WNYC (the New York City Public Radio station) where he developed and launched the Takeaway, a morning program targeting a younger more diverse audience than Morning Edition. He has also been working on other initiatives at the station that would also appeal to that audience. Before WNYC, Maxie was the Program Director for WETA in Washington DC when the station was doing world news and more targeted service to the local Washington DC audience. He was the acting Manager at WEAA in Baltimore and has a masters degree in Multi-channel Management from Michigan State University, East Lansing which dealt was the convergence and management of cable, telephony and broadcast with an emphasis on policy, economics, research and technology. I believe that Maxie will be a great asset to NFCB and you, our members. His commitment and experience around diversity and community engagement are in alignment with our values and he is already well-known and respected on the national level of public media. He has worked in commercial and noncommercial media and has served on many public media boards and advisory committees. He plans to lead NFCB with deep passion, mission integrity, and a commitment to excellence. I hope you will join me in welcoming Maxie to NFCB. I will post the press release that we will be sending out later today to the listserv. Carol Pierson President and CEO National Federation of Community Broadcasters 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 Oakland, CA 94612 510-451-8200 carol at nfcb.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/390c7b09/attachment.html From sue at airmedia.org Mon Nov 16 14:11:42 2009 From: sue at airmedia.org (Sue Schardt) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 17:11:42 -0500 (EST) Subject: [NFCB] We have a new NFCB President In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> References: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: <46238.71.6.50.147.1258409502.squirrel@webmail6.pair.com> What terrific news, Carol.? Congratulations to Maxie who stepping into some very big shoes, and to the NFCB board for an inspired choice.? On behalf of AIR, I extend my best wishes, and look forward to exploring new frontiers... - s ++ AIR is everywhere ++ Sue Schardt, Executive Director Association of Independents in Radio, Inc. http://www.AIRmedia.org sue at airmedia.org Dear NFCB Members, I?m delighted to let you know that the NFCB Board has hired Maxie Jackson as the new President and CEO of NFCB. He will begin in January and we will both be working that month to ensure a smooth transition. I will be retiring at the end of January. Maxie brings great experience in public media to NFCB. He comes to us from WNYC (the New York City Public Radio station) where he developed and launched the Takeaway, a morning program targeting a younger more diverse audience than Morning Edition. He has also been working on other initiatives at the station that would also appeal to that audience. Before WNYC, Maxie was the Program Director for WETA in Washington DC when the station was doing world news and more targeted service to the local Washington DC audience. He was the acting Manager at WEAA in Baltimore and has a masters degree in Multi-channel Management from Michigan State University, East Lansing which dealt was the convergence and management of cable, telephony and broadcast with an emphasis on policy, economics, research and technology. I believe that Maxie will be a great asset to NFCB and you, our members. His commitment and experience around diversity and community engagement are in alignment with our values and he is already well-known and respected on the national level of public media. He has worked in commercial and noncommercial media and has served on many public media boards and advisory committees. He plans to lead NFCB with deep passion, mission integrity, and a commitment to excellence. I hope you will join me in welcoming Maxie to NFCB. I will post the press release that we will be sending out later today to the listserv. Carol Pierson President and CEO National Federation of Community Broadcasters 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 Oakland, CA 94612 510-451-8200 carol at nfcb.org ++ AIR is everywhere ++ Sue Schardt, Executive Director Association of Independents in Radio, Inc. http://www.AIRmedia.org sue at airmedia.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091116/37b9d1e4/attachment.html From sally at kvnf.org Mon Nov 16 14:38:58 2009 From: sally at kvnf.org (Sally Kane) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 15:38:58 -0700 Subject: [NFCB] NFCB Announces the New President and CEO: Maxie Jackson In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48E@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> References: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48E@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: <4B01D482.3080605@kvnf.org> Bravo! Exciting times ahead and thanks again to Carol for making it possible. Sally Sally Kane, General Manager KVNF Community Radio 90.9 Paonia 89.1 Montrose www.kvnf.org (970) 527-4866 Mountain Grown Community Radio for Western Colorado From LauraT at WMNF.ORG Mon Nov 16 14:53:29 2009 From: LauraT at WMNF.ORG (Laura Taylor) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 17:53:29 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] NFCB Announces the New President and CEO: Maxie Jackson In-Reply-To: <4B01D482.3080605@kvnf.org> Message-ID: Indeed! While we are sad to see Carol go, it gives her more time to go to Florida's beaches, and gives Maxie time to pack for his Tampa visit to WMNF as well! Welcome and best to all! Laura Taylor WMNF Development Director -----Original Message----- From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Sally Kane Sent: Monday, November 16, 2009 5:39 PM Cc: nfcb at mailman.lmi.net Subject: [NFCB] NFCB Announces the New President and CEO: Maxie Jackson Bravo! Exciting times ahead and thanks again to Carol for making it possible. Sally Sally Kane, General Manager KVNF Community Radio 90.9 Paonia 89.1 Montrose www.kvnf.org (970) 527-4866 Mountain Grown Community Radio for Western Colorado _______________________________________________ NFCB mailing list NFCB at mailman.lmi.net http://mailman.lmi.net/mailman/listinfo/nfcb From jake at prx.org Mon Nov 16 20:34:41 2009 From: jake at prx.org (Jake Shapiro) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 23:34:41 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] We have a new NFCB President In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> References: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF07@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: Fantastic news, congratulations NFCB, Carol, and Maxie! Here at PRX we've gotten to know Maxie well over the past several years, and he served as one of the judges and advisors on the Public Radio Talent Quest among his many other creative ventures. He has an expansive vision for public media and an instinct for cultivating new voices and collaborative projects. Can't wait to see what comes next. Jake ================ Jake Shapiro CEO, PRX Inc. The Public Radio Exchange http://www.prx.org (617) 576-5455 x115 work (617) 652-0677 voice ================ On Mon, Nov 16, 2009 at 2:38 PM, Carol Pierson wrote: > Dear NFCB Members, > > > > I?m delighted to let you know that the NFCB Board has hired Maxie Jackson as > the new President and CEO of NFCB. He will begin in January and we will both > be working that month to ensure a smooth transition. I will be retiring at > the end of January. > > > > Maxie brings great experience in public media to NFCB. He comes to us from > WNYC (the New York City Public Radio station) where he developed and > launched the Takeaway, a morning program targeting a younger more diverse > audience than Morning Edition. He has also been working on other initiatives > at the station that would also appeal to that audience. Before WNYC, Maxie > was the Program Director for WETA in Washington DC when the station was > doing world news and more targeted service to the local Washington DC > audience. He was the acting Manager at WEAA in Baltimore and has a masters > degree in Multi-channel Management from Michigan State University, East > Lansing which dealt was the convergence and management of cable, telephony > and broadcast with an emphasis on policy, economics, research and > technology. > > > > I believe that Maxie will be a great asset to NFCB and you, our members. His > commitment and experience around diversity and community engagement are in > alignment with our values and he is already well-known and respected on the > national level of public media. He has worked in commercial and > noncommercial media and has served on many public media boards and advisory > committees. He plans to lead NFCB with deep passion, mission integrity, and > a commitment to excellence. > > > > I hope you will join me in welcoming Maxie to NFCB. I will post the press > release that we will be sending out later today to the listserv. > > > > Carol Pierson > > President and CEO > > National Federation of Community Broadcasters > > 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 > > Oakland, CA 94612 > > 510-451-8200 > > carol at nfcb.org > > > > _______________________________________________ > NFCB mailing list > NFCB at mailman.lmi.net > http://mailman.lmi.net/mailman/listinfo/nfcb > > From rev at womr.org Wed Nov 18 07:22:42 2009 From: rev at womr.org (The Rev) Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 10:22:42 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] Development Message-ID: <3CBDF1EB67E44D669E86431A15B46D59@David> What duties and tasks does anyone have listed under the category of Development Associate? Besides development (eg., gifting, major gifts), do you have also underwriting and grant writing? And are these often farmed out? rev John Nelson, Station Manager, WOMR, 92.1FM rev at womr.org 508-487-2619 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091118/95107577/attachment.html From davidm35 at verizon.net Wed Nov 18 07:54:37 2009 From: davidm35 at verizon.net (David Mackenzie) Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 10:54:37 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] Development References: <3CBDF1EB67E44D669E86431A15B46D59@David> Message-ID: <007c01ca6867$6eb6bbb0$2f01a8c0@DAVID> WCFA-LP is owned by a non-profit arts group. Fundraising and underwriting falls under the Development Director of that parent. We rely on underwriting (which is handled through three sales representatives, all part-time), one major fund annual fundraiser (a community dinner and auction) which is run by the Development Director and some grant funding (we received a small grant from a local family foundation and some public school funding for kid's programming. David Mackenzie WCFA-LP 101.5 FM Cape May, New Jersey ----- Original Message ----- From: The Rev To: nfcb at mailman.lmi.net Sent: Wednesday, November 18, 2009 10:22 AM Subject: [NFCB] Development What duties and tasks does anyone have listed under the category of Development Associate? Besides development (eg., gifting, major gifts), do you have also underwriting and grant writing? And are these often farmed out? rev John Nelson, Station Manager, WOMR, 92.1FM rev at womr.org 508-487-2619 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ NFCB mailing list NFCB at mailman.lmi.net http://mailman.lmi.net/mailman/listinfo/nfcb -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091118/ae0901c1/attachment.html From Rip.Robbins at skagit.edu Wed Nov 18 11:18:29 2009 From: Rip.Robbins at skagit.edu (Rip Robbins) Date: Wed, 18 Nov 2009 11:18:29 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] Andrea Lewis KPFA news In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48A@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> References: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE185AC48A@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: Golden Reel Award winner- 2002 http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2009/11/18/BAIA1AM0HL.D TL&tsp=1 Rip Robbins Rip Robbins General Manager, KSVR 91.7 FM/ KSVU 90.1 FM Media Broadcasting Instructor / Journalism Advisor Skagit Valley College 360-416-7711 www.ksvr.org Member NFCB since 1995 Affiliate Radio Bilingue 1996 Affiliate Pacifica Network 1997 2405 East College Way Mount Vernon, WA 98273 ________________________________ From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Jessica Rand Sent: Monday, November 16, 2009 12:11 PM To: nfcb at mailman.lmi.net Subject: [NFCB] NFCB Announces the New President and CEO: Maxie Jackson For Immediate Release Contact: Jessica Rand 510-451-8200 NFCB Announces New President/CEO: Maxie Jackson The National Federation of Community Broadcasters (NFCB) today announced that its new President and CEO will be Maxie C. Jackson III. Jackson will replace Carol Pierson who is retiring after serving for 12 years in that role. He will begin January 2010. Jackson is currently the Senior Director Program Development of New York Public Radio (WNYC) where he has been involved in strategic planning for national and local programming, outreach and audience development efforts, and new media and marketing initiatives. He was intimately involved in the launch of The Takeaway, a CPB-funded effort to create a national morning drive program that would attract and actively engage audiences of color. Before joining WNYC, Jackson served as radio program director for WETA (Washington, DC) and acting general manager of WEAA (Baltimore). He is currently a member of the board of directors for The Development Exchange, Inc., the executive board of Eastern Region Public Media, the Maker's Quest 2.0 Talent Committee of The Association of Independents in Radio, and the Program Director Advisory Group of Public Radio International. He served on the executive board of the African American Public Radio Consortium. NFCB Board Chair Deb Benedict, executive director of WTIP (Grand Marais, MN), said, "The NFCB board is very much looking forward to working with NFCB's new leader. Carol Pierson and the other staff have brought NFCB to a place of financial stability and national recognition. We think Maxie will take us to the next level and beyond. His vision and goals are in alignment with ours and he has an energy and passion for community media that is breathtaking. We are excited to begin this new era for NFCB and community radio." "My selection as CEO and president of NFCB is a high point in my professional development," said Jackson. "I have many individuals and institutions to thank for preparing me for this moment. I plan to lead NFCB with the deep passion, mission integrity, and commitment to excellence I have brought to every opportunity I've been afforded. What makes this opportunity so exciting for me is my intimate belief in the values of community engagement, authentic multiculturalism and public service." Carol Pierson, retiring president and CEO said, "I'm delight to have someone assuming the reins at NFCB who has such an extraordinary background and commitment to diversity, localism and community engagement. His experience will further the work NFCB has done with Native Public Media and the Latino Public Radio Consortium to create a truly diverse and representative public media system." The National Federation of Community Broadcasters is an alliance of stations, producers, and others committed to community radio. NFCB advocates for national public policy, funding, recognition, and resources on behalf of its membership, while providing services to empower and strengthen community broadcasters through the core values of localism, diversity and public service. ### -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091118/f128ab17/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4354 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091118/f128ab17/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5535 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091118/f128ab17/attachment-0003.jpe From LauraT at WMNF.ORG Thu Nov 19 11:51:30 2009 From: LauraT at WMNF.ORG (Laura Taylor) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 14:51:30 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] (UND) Nonprofit Copy Help! Message-ID: Ok...at WMNF, we keep the same copy standards for nonprofits as for for profits. That said, the event name for this nonprofit is both qualitative and an inducement. I can get away with cut and dry descriptions of what is being sold at this benefit for this nonprofit...but what to do about the name of the event? I'll rename it for the sake of anonynmity...but this is pretty much what the event name is.... "Designer Duds For Pennies"... Laura Laura Taylor WMNF Development Director 1210 E. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd. Tampa, FL 33603 (813) 865-8260 wmnf.org Leave a Legacy of Love...name WMNF in your will. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091119/3f6e4f0a/attachment.html From rev at womr.org Thu Nov 19 12:49:25 2009 From: rev at womr.org (The Rev) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 15:49:25 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] pledge software Message-ID: We have three OnAir pledge drives a year, and two mailings, one of which is connected to the summer fundraiser. A number of people pledge in one drive and then make further contributions as the year goes on. At present, all our responses are the same: thank you note with pledge card, etc. in the mail. As a result, people end up with several pledge cards. We are looking for some system to tag people at the date of their original pledge, and to identify their subsequent contributions as, in fact, subsequent. This is complicated by the fact that people sometimes take out sustaining memberships ($144 a year) with different show in different pledge periods. But, even so, they may need a "thank you" but they don't need any more cards or kitchen magnets, etc. Does anyone have a system that easily tracks all this? rev John Nelson, Station Manager, WOMR, 92.1FM rev at womr.org 508-487-2619 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091119/c3e92929/attachment.html From mia at appalshop.org Thu Nov 19 15:27:20 2009 From: mia at appalshop.org (Mia Frederick) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 18:27:20 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] Calls from Home Message-ID: <0237DAFD-31E4-4004-B153-4EEF60B3E325@appalshop.org> Greetings Community Radio friends, As a producer working with Thousand Kites and Calls from Home, I wanted to invite you all to consider broadcasting this compelling radio program, the 10th annual ?Calls from Home? holiday program, which brings hundreds of voices to the 2.4 million prisoners in our Nation?s prisons. Each week Thousand Kites offers friends, family and loved ones the chance to send shout outs over the airwaves to people who are incarcerated in our region on their on the weekly WMMT program, Holler to the Hood. For the past ten years Calls from Home has offered a chance for holiday greetings to go out nationwide on radio stations like yours to people in prison. Listen to a sample of the show here: http://www.callsfromhome.org The 10th annual national radio program Calls from Home will feature phone calls from mothers and children, brothers and grandparents, sharing the intimate power of families speaking directly to their incarcerated loved ones. Calls from Home is produced in the coalfields of central Appalachia, at it's home station - WMMT and reaches a national network of prisoners, their loved ones and listeners through community radio in an effort to educate the public about the criminal justice system. This highly interactive program allows your listeners to call in a holiday greeting to our toll-free line and record a message on our answering machine for re-broadcast. Last year?s program was heard on over 140 radio stations. Listeners can call our toll-free line and record their call from Nov. 23 to Dec. 7th at 877-518-0606. - Calls from Home is free and will be available for re-broadcast on December 8th. - PSAs and promos are available. - Our outreach team will notify prisoner family groups of your station?s participation. - Sign up on our website today. To find out more visit http://www.callsfromhome.org Please contact us at 606-633-0108 and ask for Nick Szuberla, Andy Kachor, or Mia Frederick. Email us at thousandkitesproject at gmail.com for more information. www.callsfromhome.org Thanks! Mia frederick Mia Frederick Producer, WMMT- FM mia at appalshop.org 606.335-9266 Mia Frederick Producer, WMMT- FM mia at appalshop.org 606.335-9266 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091119/0b21413f/attachment.html From jake at prx.org Thu Nov 19 19:00:14 2009 From: jake at prx.org (Jake Shapiro) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 22:00:14 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] On PRX: Divorce in America, Holiday Ideas, and a New "Weird Al" Special In-Reply-To: References: <6741B1E9-59B0-43F2-94FF-A9E393D3D76E@prx.org> Message-ID: The new PRX Sync is out! ? ?http://blog.prx.org/2009/11/sync-easier-uploading-better-piece-pages/ View an HTML version in your browser: http://stationstaff.cmail1.com/t/y/e/ujkull/l/ ------------------------------------------------------------ November 19, 2009 PRX ON TWITTER: -What stations are buying: http://twitter.com/PRX_On_Air -Recently added pieces - new feed: http://twitter.com/PRX_New_Pieces ------------------------------------------------------------ PLAN AHEAD * The Moth Radio Hour: Stories told without a safety net. On stations nationwide. http://www.prx.org/the-moth#allstations * Date-pegged playlists from PRX Editors: -Native American Heritage Month: Nov. http://www.prx.org/playlists/5139 -Thanksgiving http://www.prx.org/playlists/11244 -World AIDS Day: Dec. 1 http://www.prx.org/playlists/98201 -Climate Change: UN Conference is Dec. 7-18 http://www.prx.org/playlists/99894 -Holiday Music Specials http://www.prx.org/playlists/24142 -Christmas http://www.prx.org/playlists/1795 -Hanukkah http://www.prx.org/playlists/1799 ------------------------------------------------------------ DIVORCE IN AMERICA People and perspectives Divorced Kid (Sasha Aslanian | 00:54:00) Award-winning producer Sasha Aslanian explores the "divorce revolution" of the 1970s from the perspective of kids who lived through it and experts who have had three decades to make sense of it. The program debuted on Minnesota Public Radio and received tons of listener calls from those who wanted to contribute their own stories, and has already received positive feedback on PRX. http://www.prx.org/pieces/41212 Recession Complicates Divorce for Some Couples (Tina Antolini | 00:05:02) Hear from a Massachusetts couple and a divorce lawyer about how the recession has changed the ways people handle divorce, from selling the house to figuring out child support wages. http://www.prx.org/pieces/39293 Doing a call-in show about divorce? Want more unique perspectives? Hear from youth and adults, gay and straight couples, and others in our Editors' Picks playlist: http://www.prx.org/playlists/100910 ------------------------------------------------------------ GRAB YOUR FAKE ANTLERS It's time for holiday radio Christmas Mashup (Hearing Voices | 00:53:57) A mix of holiday stories, found sound, and sampled songs: a bell-ringer at the Mall of America, holiday history as told by second-graders, a trip to the toy store, and carols sung by Zulu children in a South African orphanage. http://www.prx.org/pieces/31722 Men Bearing Gifts/Hallelujah (CBC | 00:51:16) Two perfect-for-the-season documentaries. The first, "Men Bearing Gifts," rips the wrapping off a hushed-up reality of Christmas. Then, get ready to feel good with Hallelujah People ? a tribute to the word Hallelujah and the music it has inspired. http://www.prx.org/pieces/31538 More for the holidays: http://www.prx.org/pieces ------------------------------------------------------------ EVERYONE LOVES "WEIRD AL" Fun new special "Weird Al" Yankovic: Everything You Know Is Wrong (Joyride Media | 00:58:58) Acclaimed funnymen Thomas Lennon and Robert Ben Garant ("Reno 911") get serious with America to present the real truth about "Weird Al" Yankovic. What's behind his secret plot to parody every pop song ever written? Prepare yourself for the truth from the man himself and people who know him best. http://www.prx.org/pieces/41318 More from Joyride Media: http://www.prx.org/group/joyride ------------------------------------------------------------ OTHER GOOD STUFF * PRX and the Economy Collaboration: -EconomyBeat - What real people are posting about the wayward economy. http://www.economybeat.org -EconomyStory - The recession: it ain't over 'til it's over. See how public media is covering this story. http://www.economystory.org * H1N1 is spreading: Do you have the facts about this crisis? Get them at FluPortal. http://fluportal.org * Public Radio Player for your iPhone: Join the two million who've downloaded this must-have app! http://www.publicradioplayer.org * Podcasts: Listen and learn! -EconomyBeat - PRX producers on the economy. http://www.economybeat.org/category/podcasts -YouthCast - next generation of sound http://youthcast.org -Nature Stories - the natural world from PRX producers http://podcast.prx.org/nature -SaltCast - the backstory to great radio storytelling http://podcast.prx.org/saltcast -Podcasts by PRX members http://www.prx.org/podcasts-by-members ------------------------------------------------------------ PRX, Inc. is a non-profit corporation based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. PRX was created through a collaboration of the Station Resource Group and Atlantic Public Media, and continues to receive support from public radio stations and producers, The Corporation for Public Broadcasting, The National Endowment for the Arts, The Ford Foundation, the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, the Open Society Institute, the Surdna Foundation, and Google Grants. ------------------------------------------------------------ Contact us with your big ideas! http://www.prx.org/help/contact From vicepres at azcmf.org Thu Nov 19 19:38:52 2009 From: vicepres at azcmf.org (Allen Sklar, AzCMF) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 20:38:52 -0700 Subject: [NFCB] =?utf-8?q?=5BFWD=3A_=5BBroadcast_Law_Blog=5D_Letters_From_?= =?utf-8?q?ASCAP=2C_BMI_and_RMLC_-_What=27s_a_Broadcaster_to_Do=3F=5D?= Message-ID: <20091119203852.2085dffe644e6f755c0e91f8b5cf3263.3133089b26.wbe@email.secureserver.net> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091119/d0cc4b58/attachment.html From Rip.Robbins at skagit.edu Fri Nov 20 08:11:42 2009 From: Rip.Robbins at skagit.edu (Rip Robbins) Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 08:11:42 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] In-Reply-To: <20091119203852.2085dffe644e6f755c0e91f8b5cf3263.3133089b26.wbe@email.secureserver.net> References: <20091119203852.2085dffe644e6f755c0e91f8b5cf3263.3133089b26.wbe@email.secureserver.net> Message-ID: The document has the following statement: (Noncommercial broadcasters have a special rate set under the review of the Copyright Royalty Board, and thus are not subject to these deals) So it would seem this only applies to commercial radio. This negotiation anniversary, along with the Performance Rights payments scheme, along with the SoundExchange charges, apparently point to a day (soon) when the major recording labels will only allow playing music on their own websites or on broadcast stations they own (since they could pay themselves the fees, basically from one pocket to another, which gives them a monopoly control of the music from the composing to the performance to the recording sales). Rip Robbins Rip Robbins General Manager, KSVR 91.7 FM/ KSVU 90.1 FM Media Broadcasting Instructor / Journalism Advisor Skagit Valley College 360-416-7711 www.ksvr.org Member NFCB since 1995 Affiliate Radio Bilingue 1996 Affiliate Pacifica Network 1997 2405 East College Way Mount Vernon, WA 98273 From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Allen Sklar, AzCMF Sent: Thursday, November 19, 2009 7:39 PM To: nfcb at mailman.lmi.net; Stubblefield Mail Server; Grass Roots Radio Subject: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] Hello All, I'am not sure how this works for NonComs and LPFM.... But until this works itself out, I'd be very careful.... Allen J. Sklar, Executive Vice President, Director of Engineering - - - - - Arizona Community Media Foundation 2510 South Rural Road Tempe, AZ 85282 vicepres at azcmf.org www.azcmf.org -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do? From: davidoxenford at dwt.com Date: Wed, November 18, 2009 10:00 pm To: vicepres at azcmf.org Summary: Radio broadcasters all over the country have been receiving letters about music royalties ? from ASCAP, BMI and the Radio Music Licensing Committee (RMLC). The ASCAP and BMI letters are asking for the broadcaster to sign a letter committing themselves... View the entire entry: http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/2009/11/articles/intellectual-property/letters-from-ascap-bmi-and-rmlc-whats-a-broadcaster-to-do/index.html Cancel this subscription: http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/admin/plugins/Notifier/mt-notifier.cgi?c=dOO3ZtJm3tnGQ&u=1 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091120/c0de687e/attachment-0001.html From Carol at nfcb.org Fri Nov 20 10:41:37 2009 From: Carol at nfcb.org (Carol Pierson) Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 10:41:37 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] In-Reply-To: <20091119203852.2085dffe644e6f755c0e91f8b5cf3263.3133089b26.wbe@email.secureserver.net> References: <20091119203852.2085dffe644e6f755c0e91f8b5cf3263.3133089b26.wbe@email.secureserver.net> Message-ID: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF31@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> It doesn't apply to noncommercial stations. Stations that are receiving Community Service Grants (CSG's) from CPB have all of their royalty fees paid by CPB (although you must register for the SoundExchange deal). CPB is currently in negotiations to continue their deals with ASCAP BMI and SESAC. Also, just to let you know, NFCB is working with the other public radio organizations to do something to fix the content restrictions that apply to streaming your signal. More on that soon (hopefully). Carol Carol Pierson President and CEO National Federation of Community Broadcasters 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 Oakland, CA 94612 510-451-8200 carol at nfcb.org ________________________________ From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Allen Sklar, AzCMF Sent: Thursday, November 19, 2009 7:39 PM To: nfcb; Stubblefield Mail Server; Grass Roots Radio Subject: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] Hello All, I'am not sure how this works for NonComs and LPFM.... But until this works itself out, I'd be very careful.... Allen J. Sklar, Executive Vice President, Director of Engineering - - - - - Arizona Community Media Foundation 2510 South Rural Road Tempe, AZ 85282 vicepres at azcmf.org www.azcmf.org -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do? From: davidoxenford at dwt.com Date: Wed, November 18, 2009 10:00 pm To: vicepres at azcmf.org Summary: Radio broadcasters all over the country have been receiving letters about music royalties - from ASCAP, BMI and the Radio Music Licensing Committee (RMLC). The ASCAP and BMI letters are asking for the broadcaster to sign a letter committing themselves... View the entire entry: http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/2009/11/articles/intellectual-property/l etters-from-ascap-bmi-and-rmlc-whats-a-broadcaster-to-do/index.html Cancel this subscription: http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/admin/plugins/Notifier/mt-notifier.cgi?c =dOO3ZtJm3tnGQ&u=1 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091120/032fdfda/attachment.html From andalusia at prometheusradio.org Fri Nov 20 11:51:11 2009 From: andalusia at prometheusradio.org (Andalusia Knoll) Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 14:51:11 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] Prometheus is Hiring a Technical and Training Organizer Message-ID: <4B06F32F.7060309@prometheusradio.org> Hello Everybody, The beloved Andy Gunn has moved on from Prometheus and we are now in search of a wonderful radio engineer who can provide technical support and training to LPFM stations across the country as well as assist organizations interested in applying for stations as well as organizing Radio Barnraisings. Please pass this on to anyone you think might be interested in working with the most dynamic LPFM focused radio organization in the country. Thanks, Andalusia JOB ANNOUNCEMENT: The Prometheus Radio Project is looking for a Technical and Training Organizer to join our staff! The Prometheus Radio Project is an organization that builds participatory radio as a tool for social justice organizing and a voice for community expression. To that end, we demystify media policy and technology, advocate for a more just media system, and help grassroots organizations build communications infrastructure to strengthen their communities and movements. We collaborate with community groups who want a locally accountable voice in the media, including a civil rights organization in Louisiana, farmworker activists in Oregon, and environmentalists on the Chesapeake Bay. Working in Congress and the FCC, we advocate for policies that support community-controlled radio. Meanwhile, we arm community groups with the skills they need to build and control their own media and maintain thriving participatory radio stations. This is the job of the Technical and Training Organizer--putting radio technology in people?s hands! For more information about our work, please visit our website at prometheusradio.org Position Description The Technical and Training Organizer will work in conjunction with our Station Support Coordinator and Community Radio Organizer to provide engineering and station construction support to new and existing participatory radio stations. Candidates must be self-motivated and capable of working in collaborative settings with volunteers, interns and other staff. The demystification of radio technologies and FCC processes is central to Prometheus?s work. Therefore, we are looking for a person who is a both a skilled technician and an enthusiastic trainer. This organizer is expected to create an environment where people who are new to radio can enjoy learning through collaboration and skill-sharing. This is an exciting position for someone who values sharing knowledge, thinking big, and building stuff. Required skills > Minimum two years of experience in radio (public, college, community or commercial). > Commitment to media access and justice. > Experience training and guiding non-technical people on technical projects. > Experience explaining complex or technical issues in clear ways through a variety of formats ? in-person presentations, phone, and email support. > Experience with: * Audio engineering - studios, recording, acoustics, etc. * FCC rules and regulations, especially in regards to LPFM and NCE stations * FM station applications - allocations engineering software experience is a definite plus * RF engineering - transmitters, antennas, transmission line, etc. * Electronics work and soldering * Studio transmitter links * IP Audio * Internet audio streaming * Contracting and project management Preferred Skills/Experience: > Experience with community organizing or social justice work > Management experience > SBE or comparable certification > Proficiency in Spanish We are looking for the right person, not the perfect engineer. Please be advised that we are in need of someone experienced in radio engineering, with a history of involvement in social and economic justice work and a desire to share their knowledge with others. An invitation to interview with us will be extended primarily on this basis. Office Environment The Prometheus office is a collective working environment with a consensus based decision-making structure. Candidates for this position should be prepared to engage with and take on responsibilities related to collective our processes, including shared day-to-day office maintenance tasks, collaborative event facilitation and group organization-building activities. Salary, Location and Application Info This is a full-time, salaried staff position. All full-time staff at Prometheus currently earn the same annual salary of $24,000 and receive medical benefits. We are exploring a salary increase based on projected income. Our office is located in West Philadelphia, in the community center basement of the Calvary Methodist Church. Be ready to smell delicious cooking, hear the shouts of children learning martial arts, people singing gospel, or holding a self-help meeting. We are seeking someone willing to work in Philadelphia and able to make a two-year commitment to the organization; however we are open to alternative proposals. Since we are expecting a future LPFM window, we expect this position will involve some travel throughout the US helping to construct radio stations. The Prometheus Radio Project respects and values people of all backgrounds and considers applicants for positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, creed, gender identity and expression, national origin, age, disability, marital or veteran status, sexual orientation, or any legally protected status. As we work in collaboration with many communities that have been marginalized from media access, we also hope to employ members of these communities at the Prometheus Radio Project. To apply, please send a cover letter and resume, and up to three relevant writing samples to jobs at prometheusradio.org. Applicants may also send questions to this address. Please be sure to include "Technical and Training Organizer" in the subject line. The application deadline is Sunday, January 3, 2009 at 11:59 PM EST. First round interviews will be scheduled for the week of January 11-15. We will keep this call open until we feel we have found the right person for the position. -- "Let me just say ? this is going to sound radical, I don?t mean for it to be radical ? but to me, the greatest threat to America is not necessarily a recession or even another terrorist attack. The greatest threat to America is a liberal media bias." - Rep. Lamar Smith (R-TX) during an interview with FOX News on June 3rd, 2009. -- Andalusia Knoll Community Station Organizer (215) 727-9620 x 506 andalusia at prometheusradio.org Prometheus Radio Project www.prometheusradio.org "Radio is one sided when it should be two. It is purely an apparatus for distribution, for mere sharing out. So here is a positive suggestion: change this apparatus over from distribution to communication. The radio would be the finest possible communication apparatus in public life, a vast network of pipes. That is to say, it would be if it knew how to receive as well as transmit, how to let the listener speak as well as hear, how to bring someone into a relationship instead of isolating them." Bertolt Brecht -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091120/7938b093/attachment-0001.html From READ at hws.edu Fri Nov 20 12:37:16 2009 From: READ at hws.edu (Read, Aaron) Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 15:37:16 -0500 Subject: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] In-Reply-To: <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF31@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> References: <20091119203852.2085dffe644e6f755c0e91f8b5cf3263.3133089b26.wbe@email.secureserver.net> <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF31@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: I believe this article is about the fees paid for BROADCAST rights, not webcasting. The fees that stations have covered by CPB, if they receive a CSG from CPB, only apply to webcasting fees, IIRC. They don't apply to broadcasting on AM/FM. Regardless, the issue described in the article, as was mentioned, does not apply to non-commercial/education licensed radio stations, so presumably nobody on this listserv is affected. At least not right now...a similar problem could conceivably bite us all in the future, I suppose. -------------------------------------------------- Aaron Read / General Manager read at hws.edu / (315)781-3811 www.flpr.org / www.whws.fm 300 Pulteney St / Geneva, NY 14456 WEOS 89.7FM Finger Lakes Public Radio WHWS 105.7FM Hobart & William Smith College Radio > -----Original Message----- > From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb- > bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Carol Pierson > Sent: Friday, November 20, 2009 1:42 PM > To: Allen Sklar, AzCMF; nfcb; Stubblefield Mail Server; Grass Roots > Radio > Subject: Re: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI > and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] > > It doesn't apply to noncommercial stations. Stations that are receiving > Community Service Grants (CSG's) from CPB have all of their royalty > fees paid by CPB (although you must register for the SoundExchange > deal). CPB is currently in negotiations to continue their deals with > ASCAP BMI and SESAC. > > > > Also, just to let you know, NFCB is working with the other public radio > organizations to do something to fix the content restrictions that > apply to streaming your signal. More on that soon (hopefully). > > > > Carol > > > > Carol Pierson > > President and CEO > > National Federation of Community Broadcasters > > 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 > > Oakland, CA 94612 > > 510-451-8200 > > carol at nfcb.org > > > > ________________________________ > > From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb- > bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Allen Sklar, AzCMF > Sent: Thursday, November 19, 2009 7:39 PM > To: nfcb; Stubblefield Mail Server; Grass Roots Radio > Subject: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and > RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] > > > > Hello All, > > I'am not sure how this works for NonComs and LPFM.... > > But until this works itself out, I'd be very careful.... > > > > Allen J. Sklar, > Executive Vice President, > Director of Engineering > - - - - - > Arizona Community Media Foundation > 2510 South Rural Road > Tempe, AZ 85282 > vicepres at azcmf.org > www.azcmf.org > > > > > > -------- Original Message -------- > Subject: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - > What's > a Broadcaster to Do? > From: davidoxenford at dwt.com > Date: Wed, November 18, 2009 10:00 pm > To: vicepres at azcmf.org > > Summary: > Radio broadcasters all over the country have been receiving > letters about music royalties - from ASCAP, BMI and the Radio Music > Licensing Committee (RMLC). The ASCAP and BMI letters are asking for > the broadcaster to sign a letter committing themselves... > > > View the entire entry: > http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/2009/11/articles/intellectual- > property/letters-from-ascap-bmi-and-rmlc-whats-a-broadcaster-to- > do/index.html > > Cancel this subscription: > http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/admin/plugins/Notifier/mt- > notifier.cgi?c=dOO3ZtJm3tnGQ&u=1 From Carol at nfcb.org Fri Nov 20 17:01:55 2009 From: Carol at nfcb.org (Carol Pierson) Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 17:01:55 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] In-Reply-To: References: <20091119203852.2085dffe644e6f755c0e91f8b5cf3263.3133089b26.wbe@email.secureserver.net> <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF31@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: CPB covers broadcast copyright fees for all CPB grantees as well as streaming fees for grantees. NFCB Participant stations have their SoundExchange fees paid by CPB whether or not they get CSG's as long as they register. Carol Carol Pierson President and CEO National Federation of Community Broadcasters 1970 Broadway Suite 1000 Oakland CA 94612 510-451-8200 Sent from my iPhone On Nov 20, 2009, at 12:37 PM, "Read, Aaron" wrote: > I believe this article is about the fees paid for BROADCAST rights, > not webcasting. > > The fees that stations have covered by CPB, if they receive a CSG > from CPB, only apply to webcasting fees, IIRC. They don't apply to > broadcasting on AM/FM. > > Regardless, the issue described in the article, as was mentioned, > does not apply to non-commercial/education licensed radio stations, > so presumably nobody on this listserv is affected. At least not > right now...a similar problem could conceivably bite us all in the > future, I suppose. > > -------------------------------------------------- > Aaron Read / General Manager > read at hws.edu / (315)781-3811 > www.flpr.org / www.whws.fm > 300 Pulteney St / Geneva, NY 14456 > WEOS 89.7FM Finger Lakes Public Radio > WHWS 105.7FM Hobart & William Smith College Radio > > > > -----Original Message----- > > From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb- > > bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Carol Pierson > > Sent: Friday, November 20, 2009 1:42 PM > > To: Allen Sklar, AzCMF; nfcb; Stubblefield Mail Server; Grass Roots > > Radio > > Subject: Re: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, > BMI > > and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] > > > > It doesn't apply to noncommercial stations. Stations that are > receiving > > Community Service Grants (CSG's) from CPB have all of their royalty > > fees paid by CPB (although you must register for the SoundExchange > > deal). CPB is currently in negotiations to continue their deals with > > ASCAP BMI and SESAC. > > > > > > > > Also, just to let you know, NFCB is working with the other public > radio > > organizations to do something to fix the content restrictions that > > apply to streaming your signal. More on that soon (hopefully). > > > > > > > > Carol > > > > > > > > Carol Pierson > > > > President and CEO > > > > National Federation of Community Broadcasters > > > > 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 > > > > Oakland, CA 94612 > > > > 510-451-8200 > > > > carol at nfcb.org > > > > > > > > ________________________________ > > > > From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb- > > bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Allen Sklar, AzCMF > > Sent: Thursday, November 19, 2009 7:39 PM > > To: nfcb; Stubblefield Mail Server; Grass Roots Radio > > Subject: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI > and > > RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] > > > > > > > > Hello All, > > > > I'am not sure how this works for NonComs and LPFM.... > > > > But until this works itself out, I'd be very careful.... > > > > > > > > Allen J. Sklar, > > Executive Vice President, > > Director of Engineering > > - - - - - > > Arizona Community Media Foundation > > 2510 South Rural Road > > Tempe, AZ 85282 > > vicepres at azcmf.org > > www.azcmf.org > > > > > > > > > > > > -------- Original Message -------- > > Subject: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and > RMLC - > > What's > > a Broadcaster to Do? > > From: davidoxenford at dwt.com > > Date: Wed, November 18, 2009 10:00 pm > > To: vicepres at azcmf.org > > > > Summary: > > Radio broadcasters all over the country have been receiving > > letters about music royalties - from ASCAP, BMI and the Radio Music > > Licensing Committee (RMLC). The ASCAP and BMI letters are asking for > > the broadcaster to sign a letter committing themselves... > > > > > > View the entire entry: > > http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/2009/11/articles/intellectual- > > property/letters-from-ascap-bmi-and-rmlc-whats-a-broadcaster-to- > > do/index.html > > > > Cancel this subscription: > > http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/admin/plugins/Notifier/mt- > > notifier.cgi?c=dOO3ZtJm3tnGQ&u=1 > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091120/94617d00/attachment.html From Carol at nfcb.org Fri Nov 20 17:01:55 2009 From: Carol at nfcb.org (Carol Pierson) Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 17:01:55 -0800 Subject: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] In-Reply-To: References: <20091119203852.2085dffe644e6f755c0e91f8b5cf3263.3133089b26.wbe@email.secureserver.net> <13935DD51733714D961F3DC1183FEE1859FF31@nfcb-core.NFCB.local> Message-ID: CPB covers broadcast copyright fees for all CPB grantees as well as streaming fees for grantees. NFCB Participant stations have their SoundExchange fees paid by CPB whether or not they get CSG's as long as they register. Carol Carol Pierson President and CEO National Federation of Community Broadcasters 1970 Broadway Suite 1000 Oakland CA 94612 510-451-8200 Sent from my iPhone On Nov 20, 2009, at 12:37 PM, "Read, Aaron" wrote: > I believe this article is about the fees paid for BROADCAST rights, > not webcasting. > > The fees that stations have covered by CPB, if they receive a CSG > from CPB, only apply to webcasting fees, IIRC. They don't apply to > broadcasting on AM/FM. > > Regardless, the issue described in the article, as was mentioned, > does not apply to non-commercial/education licensed radio stations, > so presumably nobody on this listserv is affected. At least not > right now...a similar problem could conceivably bite us all in the > future, I suppose. > > -------------------------------------------------- > Aaron Read / General Manager > read at hws.edu / (315)781-3811 > www.flpr.org / www.whws.fm > 300 Pulteney St / Geneva, NY 14456 > WEOS 89.7FM Finger Lakes Public Radio > WHWS 105.7FM Hobart & William Smith College Radio > > > > -----Original Message----- > > From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb- > > bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Carol Pierson > > Sent: Friday, November 20, 2009 1:42 PM > > To: Allen Sklar, AzCMF; nfcb; Stubblefield Mail Server; Grass Roots > > Radio > > Subject: Re: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, > BMI > > and RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] > > > > It doesn't apply to noncommercial stations. Stations that are > receiving > > Community Service Grants (CSG's) from CPB have all of their royalty > > fees paid by CPB (although you must register for the SoundExchange > > deal). CPB is currently in negotiations to continue their deals with > > ASCAP BMI and SESAC. > > > > > > > > Also, just to let you know, NFCB is working with the other public > radio > > organizations to do something to fix the content restrictions that > > apply to streaming your signal. More on that soon (hopefully). > > > > > > > > Carol > > > > > > > > Carol Pierson > > > > President and CEO > > > > National Federation of Community Broadcasters > > > > 1970 Broadway, Suite 1000 > > > > Oakland, CA 94612 > > > > 510-451-8200 > > > > carol at nfcb.org > > > > > > > > ________________________________ > > > > From: nfcb-bounces at mailman.lmi.net [mailto:nfcb- > > bounces at mailman.lmi.net] On Behalf Of Allen Sklar, AzCMF > > Sent: Thursday, November 19, 2009 7:39 PM > > To: nfcb; Stubblefield Mail Server; Grass Roots Radio > > Subject: [NFCB] [FWD: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI > and > > RMLC - What's a Broadcaster to Do?] > > > > > > > > Hello All, > > > > I'am not sure how this works for NonComs and LPFM.... > > > > But until this works itself out, I'd be very careful.... > > > > > > > > Allen J. Sklar, > > Executive Vice President, > > Director of Engineering > > - - - - - > > Arizona Community Media Foundation > > 2510 South Rural Road > > Tempe, AZ 85282 > > vicepres at azcmf.org > > www.azcmf.org > > > > > > > > > > > > -------- Original Message -------- > > Subject: [Broadcast Law Blog] Letters From ASCAP, BMI and > RMLC - > > What's > > a Broadcaster to Do? > > From: davidoxenford at dwt.com > > Date: Wed, November 18, 2009 10:00 pm > > To: vicepres at azcmf.org > > > > Summary: > > Radio broadcasters all over the country have been receiving > > letters about music royalties - from ASCAP, BMI and the Radio Music > > Licensing Committee (RMLC). The ASCAP and BMI letters are asking for > > the broadcaster to sign a letter committing themselves... > > > > > > View the entire entry: > > http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/2009/11/articles/intellectual- > > property/letters-from-ascap-bmi-and-rmlc-whats-a-broadcaster-to- > > do/index.html > > > > Cancel this subscription: > > http://www.broadcastlawblog.com/admin/plugins/Notifier/mt- > > notifier.cgi?c=dOO3ZtJm3tnGQ&u=1 > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mailman.lmi.net/pipermail/nfcb/attachments/20091120/94617d00/attachment-0003.html